Senate election in 1996

Terms of the Senate election in 1996

1 st round
- November 15th and 16th, 1996
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 nd round
- November 22nd and 23rd, 1996
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the § 76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 1996

Elections took place in all constituencies (see the table).

List of candidates to the Senate in 1996

(source: Czech News Agency)

  • Constituency Nr. 1 - Karlovy Vary

    • Igor Savič (ČSSD), mayor
    • Josef Havlíček (ČSNS), lawyer
    • Jan Blažek, CSc. (KSČM), project engineer
    • Vladimír Kulhánek (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Karel Masný (SDL), medical doctor
    • Petr Masák (ODA), manager
    • Karel Rada (without political affiliation – NK ballot), flight operation control
    • Jana Neuberová (without political affiliation- Independents ballot), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 2 - Sokolov

    • Josef Michalský (ODS), economist
    • Zdeněk Most (DEU), pensioner
    • Pavel Čáslavský (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), head of the Czech Trade Inspection
    • Jiří Vyvadil (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Jana Strnadová (KSČM), pensioner
    • Irena Nádherná (SŽJ), secretary of the District Council of the Women Association
    • Jiří Dytrych (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), mayor
    • Jan Hadrava (without political affiliation – NK ballot), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 3 - Cheb

    • Jaroslav Kraus (without political affiliation - za NK), system engineer
    • Břetislav Malásek (KDU - ČSL), entrepreneur
    • Jiří Gruša (without political affiliation – ODS ballot), ambassador
    • Oldřich Petrlík (SZ), research worker
    • Ladislav Ochozka (KAN), official
    • František Podlipský (KSČM), mayor
    • Peter Morávek (ČSSD), deputy chairman of the Czech Social Democratic Party
  • Constituency Nr. 4 - Most

    • Milan Konečný (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Vojtěch Krejčíř (KDU - ČSL), lawyer
    • Jan Vagaši (KSČM), lawyer
    • Petr Pakosta (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), entrepreneur
    • Richard Falbr (without political affiliation – NK ballot), chairman of the Trade Union Confederation
    • Kamila Moučková (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), journalist
  • Constituency Nr. 5 - Chomutov

    • Marta Karlíčková (PA), accountant
    • Jaroslav Krákora (SZ), paediatrician
    • Jiří Polanský (ODS), lawyer
    • Josef Vejvoda (ČSSD), entrepreneur
    • Ladislav Drlý (KSČM), head of OTV
    • Alexej Pludek (without political affiliation – KSČ ballot), writer
    • Jiří Cmár (SPŽR), small trader
    • Vladimír Novotný (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), state secretary
  • Constituency Nr. 6 - Louny

    • Jan Bartoň (NK), mayor
    • Karel Suchopárek (ODS), hop-farmer
    • Ivan Dejmal (ODA), project designer
    • Ivan Havlíček ČSSD), physicist – economic secretary of the ČSSD
    • Helena Růžičková (without political affiliation – KSČM ballot), actress
  • Constituency Nr. 7 - Plzeň - south

    • Zdeněk Šimáček (SZ), business representative
    • Jaroslav Jurečka (ODS), advisor to the Minster of Finance
    • Václav Červený (KDU-ČSL), head of the local authority
    • Jiří Poděbradský (ČSSD), teacher
    • Josef Morávek (KSČM), journalist
    • Richard Knot (NI (NEI), publisher
    • Pavel Rada (ČSNS), technician
  • Constituency Nr. 8 - Rokycany

    • Hana Lagová (SDS), official
    • Josef Hlad (KSČM), chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party
    • František Jirava (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • Stanislav Rampas (ODA), mayor
    • Karel Novák, (ODS), surgeon
    • Karel Ferschmann (PB), entrepreneur
    • Václav Beneda (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), pensioner
    • Otakar Štajf (without political affiliation – ČP ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jan Beneš (without political affiliation – DEU ballot), writer
  • Constituency Nr. 9 - Plzeň - city

    • Bohumil Kulhánek (ODS), economist - mayor
    • Josef Tvrzský (SZ), medical doctor
    • Pavel Stelzer (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), entrepreneur
    • František Pillmann (ODS – NK ballot), head of office
    • Drahomíra Šťáralová (SŽJ), technician
    • Miroslav Pihrt (KSČM), technician
    • Josef Průša, (ČSSD), finance officer of the Western Bohemian University
  • Constituency Nr. 10 - Český Krumlov

    • Jan Vondrouš (ODS - za NK), mayor
    • Eva Dudáková (ODS), inspector of schools
    • Jiří Netík (KDU - ČSL), farmer
    • Karel Vachta (ČSSD), high school teacher
    • Milan Marko (without political affiliation - NK ballot), economic advisor
    • Jaroslav Zámečník (KSČM), agricultural technician
    • Jan Martan (ČSNS za CAO), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 11 - Domažlice

    • Josef Sedláček (SŽJ), technician
    • Ivan Bečvář (ODS), agricultural engineer
    • Jaroslav Lobkowicz (KDU - ČSL), entrepreneur
    • Petr Smutný (ČSSD), head of the Environmental office
    • Marie Haisová (without political affiliation – SZ ballot), head of the Green Circle
    • Václav Jung (KSČM), technician
  • Constituency Nr. 12 - Strakonice

    • Elvíra Tomášková (without political affiliation – NK ballot), lawyer
    • František Benda, CSc. (ODS), research worker
    • Miloslav Gebr (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), high school teacher
    • Pavel Rychetský (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Vítězslava Baborová (KSČM), teacher
    • Josef Kalbáč (KDU-ČSL), deputy head
    • Jan Žák (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), deputy mayor
    • Jiří Kotas (without political affiliation – NK ballot), politician, publicist
  • Constituency Nr. 13 - Tábor

    • Vladimír Trojáček (ČMUS), lawyer
    • Pavel Eybert (ODS), teacher, mayor
    • Pavel Seifer (ČSSD), publicist
    • Jiří Vaníček (ODA), mayor
    • Jiří Vrba (KSČM), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 14 - České Budějovice

    • Miluše Joanidisová (KSČM), teacher
    • Jiří Pospíšil (ODS), psychologist
    • František Kubát (without political affiliation - NI (NEI) ballot), business agent
    • Miroslav Tetter, (KDU-ČSL), university teacher
    • Vladimír Papež (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Jan Komenda (SDL), manager
    • Radoslav Beránek (ODA), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 15 - Pelhřimov

    • Petr Koch (without political affiliation – SZ ballot), entrepreneur
    • Václav Štěpán (KSČM), high school teacher
    • Miloslav Paulík (ODA), manager of an ancient monument
    • Josef Doubek (without political affiliation – NK ballot), lawyer
    • Milan Štěch (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), deputy chairman of the Trade Union Confederation
    • Jan Litomiský (ODS), agricultural engineer
    • Petr Kesl (KDU-ČSL), head of educational authority
  • Constituency Nr. 16 - Beroun

    • Jiří Rückl (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jan Broj (RSZML), entrepreneur
    • Stanislav Fischer, CSc. (KSČM), research worker
    • Jiří Vítkovský (PB), technician
    • Jaroslav Ortman, CSc. (SDS), lawyer
    • Zbyněk Šorm (ODS), mayor
    • Petr Kučera (ČSSD), political analyst
    • Pavel Schovánek (ČSNS), manager
  • Constituency Nr. 17 – Prague 12

    • Milan Richter, (KSČM),pensioner
    • Zdeněk Pleskot (ČSSD), board of directors of MV
    • Jan Krámek (ODS), commission head
    • Přibyslava Tichotová (DEU), environmentalist
    • Vladimír Janský (ODA), economic advisor
    • Jiří Machač (KAN), manager of Autobusy (Buses)
    • Jan Sokol (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), university teacher
  • Constituency Nr. 18 - Příbram

    • František Vácha (KDU-ČSL), staff of the Ministry of Agriculture
    • Naděžda Kubínová (SZ), social worker
    • Lidmila Ripová (MDS), medical doctor
    • Tomáš Sokol (ČSNS), lawyer
    • Andrej Gjurič (ODS), psychologist
    • Jiří Slanec (without political affiliation – NK ballot), theatre manager
    • Zdeněk Vojíř (ČSSD), civil engineer
    • Miroslav Uher (without political affiliation – NK ballot), company manager
    • Jan Novák (KSČM), sports journalist
  • Constituency Nr. 19 - Prague 11

    • Oldřich Kužílek (ODA), director
    • Dominik Chren (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), entrepreneur
    • Ivan David, (ČSSD), medical doctor - psychiatrist
    • Jaroslav Matějka, (KSČM), writer
    • Václav Mencl (ODS), state secretary
  • Constituency Nr. 20 – Prague 4

    • Vavřinec Bodenlos (ČSNS), head of DRS
    • Břetislav Chvála, DrSc. (KSČ), pensioner
    • Přemysl Vachalovský (PB), journalist
    • Vladimír Kočandrle, (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), medical doctor
    • Petr Zajíček (KSČM), typographist
    • Richard Nemčok (NI(NEI), rocker
    • Vladimír Ganzwohl (Konzervativní strana - za RU), pensioner
    • Petr Čunderlík (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), lawyer
    • Dagmar Burešová (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), lawyer
    • Zdeněk Klausner (ODS), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 21 - Prague 5

    • Miloš Valášek (KSČM), production manager
    • Eduard Kulhánek (H.A.), high school teacher
    • Jaroslav Fajstavr, (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • Ladislav Blažek (PB), environmentalist
    • Antonín Dušek (without political affiliation – PB ballot), agricultural engineer
    • Jaroslav Šesták, (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot ), research worker
    • Michael Žantovský (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), diplomat
    • Petr Bratský (ODS), mayor
    • Jan Kukačka (CAO), politician - economist
  • Constituency Nr. 22 - Prague 10

    • Oldřich Choděra (KDU - ČSL), lawyer
    • Václav Korda, (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • František Svoboda (ČSNS), research worker of the Academy of Science
    • Milan Kondr (ODS), electrical engineer
    • Petr Kaifáš, (KSČM), secretary of a trade union
    • Alena Hromádková (DEU), university teacher
    • Jaroslav Anděl (PB), pensioner
  • Constituency Nr. 23 - Prague 8

    • Rudolf Battěk (NK), sociologist
    • Cyril Höschl, (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), medical doctor
    • Václav Papež (KSČ), lawyer
    • Ivan Vyskočil (without political affiliation – DEU ballot), actor
    • František Beneš, (KSČM), land surveyor
    • Alena Palečková (ODS), research worker
    • Stanislav Křeček (ČSSD), lawyer
  • Constituency Nr. 24 - Prague 9

    • Jiří Matějka, (KSČ), journalist
    • František Kollman (without political affiliation za RU), glass engraver
    • Milada Veselá (SZ), environmentalist
    • John Bok (without political affiliation – PB ballot), craftsman
    • Josef Alois Tichý (without political affiliation – KSČM ballot), medical doctor
    • Josef Pavlata (ODS), manager of an assembly hall
    • Ratibor Majzlík (DEU), party chairman
    • Zdeněk Trojan, (ČSSD), professor
    • Miloslav Šorejs (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), mayor
    • Jiřina Nováková, (ODA), deputy mayor
    • Pavel Holba, (KAN), IT
    • Vlastislav Vondrák (without political affiliation – PP ballot), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 25 - Prague 6

    • Helena Frankenbergerová(KAN), deputy department head
    • Ivan Martinovský (SZ), civil engineer
    • Zdeněk Škoda (SDP), entrepreneur
    • Aleš Moravec (PB), economist
    • Alexander Tuček, (KSČM), university teacher
    • Jan Koukal (ODS), mayor of Prague
    • Jaromír Císař, (ČSSD), university teacher
    • Josef Fořtl (ODA), artist
  • Constituency Nr. 26 - Prague 2

    • Václav Věrtelář (KSČM), editor in chief
    • Danuška Němcová (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), psychologist
    • Vladimír Zeman (ODS -za US-DEU), state secretary at the Ministry of Interior
    • Věněk Šilhán (ČSSD), economist - pensioner
    • Jiří Svoboda (without political affiliation – SDL ballot), film director
    • Jan Votoček (PB), surgeon
    • Jan Nekola (without political affiliation - za NK), operation of the National House
  • Constituency Nr. 27 - Prague 1

    • Vlastimil Venclík (NEZ), film director
    • Vladimír Nechanický (without political affiliation – RU ballot), pensioner
    • Čestmír Kubát (KSČM), lawyer
    • Vojtěch Makula (VENPH), pensioner
    • Vladimír Hruška (without political affiliation – MDS ballot), lawyer
    • Vasil Mohorita (SDL), entrepreneur
    • Čestmír Čejka (ODA), joint stock company manager
    • Pavel Tigrid (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), writer
    • Václav Benda (ODS), head of the Authority for Documentation and Investigation
    • Marie Petrová (ČSSD), architect
    • Jiří Dienstbier (ČSNS), party chairman
    • Vlastislav Kotouček (PB), antique dealer
  • Constituency Nr. 28 - Mělník

    • Josef Materna (KSČM), department head
    • Miroslav Baloun (ČP), mayor
    • Daniela Králová (KAN), civil servant
    • Jaroslav Horák (ODS), head of the local authority
    • Josef Mečl, (SDL), lawyer
    • Antonín Baudy, (KDU-ČSL), entrepreneur
    • Eva Kudláčková (DEU), educationalist
    • Zdeněk Chalupník (ČSSD), manager
  • Constituency Nr. 29 - Litoměřice

    • Ing. Karel Burda (ODS), state secretary at the Ministry of Agriculture
    • Josef Pol (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), head of the local authority
    • Petr Brzák (ODA), entrepreneur
    • Jiřina Švorcová (KSČM), actress
    • Karla Barková (DEU), medical doctor
    • Radomír Novák (MDS), veterinarian
  • Constituency Nr. 30 - Kladno

    • Jiří Kopsa (KSČM), worker
    • Vladimír Stehlík (NK), entrepreneur
    • František Samek (ODS), manager
    • Miloslav Voráček (without political affiliation – NK ballot), historian
    • Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • František Kupec (ČSNS), pensioner
    • Jarolím Bureš (ODA), university teacher
  • Constituency Nr. 31 - Ústí nad Labem

    • Jiří Šetina (without political affiliation – DEU ballot), lawyer
    • Petr Cerman (ODS), mayor
    • Petr Novotný (ODA), deputy head of THMÚ
    • Jan Michalec (KSČM), lawyer
    • Dušan Oslej (SZ), medical doctor
    • Oto Neubauer (ČSSD), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 32 - Teplice

    • Jaroslav Musial (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Jaromír Kohlíček (KSČM), company manager
    • Čestmír Duda (without political affiliation – NK ballot), mayor
    • Josef Horváth (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jan Ševčík (KDU - ČSL), head of District Sanitary Station
    • Jaroslav Kubera (ODS), mayor
    • Jutta Kučerová (ČSNS), psychologist
    • Petr Bavor (without political affiliation – RU ballot), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 33 - Děčín

    • Egon Lansky (without political affiliation - za ČSSD), publicist
    • Josef Hošek (KSČM), transport manager
    • Josef Marek (DEU), entrepreneur
    • Stanislava Holíková (ODA), sociologist
    • Tomáš Ježek (ODS), chairman of the Stock Exchange Chamber
    • Mahulena Čejková (ČSNS), medical doctor - pensioner
  • Constituency Nr. 34 - Liberec

    • František Sokol (ČSSD), deputy mayor
    • Alois Čvančara (ODA), museum manager
    • Jaroslav Jáč (SŽJ), party chairman
    • Přemysl Sobotka (ODS), head physician - radiologist
    • Zdeněk Kovář (KDU - ČSL), university teacher
    • Karel Hanauer (without political affiliation – KSČM ballot), mechanical engineer
    • Jan Frydrych (DEU), entrepreneur
    • Jaroslav Mráz (without political affiliation – NK ballot), staff of the local authority
  • Constituency Nr. 35 - Jablonec nad Nisou

    • Zdeněk Joukl (NEZ), entrepreneur - environmentalist
    • Miloš Šnytr (ODA), deputy head of the local authority
    • Josef Koníček (SŽJ), technician
    • Karel Dyba (ODS), economist
    • František Vízek (ČSSD), department head at the educational authority
    • Jaroslav Šafařík (ČSNS), head of the political department
    • Miroslav Janatka (D 92), programmer
    • František Pešek (KSČM), operations manager
  • Constituency Nr. 36 - Česká Lípa

    • Miroslav Čerbák (ODA), medical doctor
    • Josef Procházka (without political affiliation - NI (NEI) ballot), economist
    • Jaroslav Čarnogurský (without political affiliation – CAO ballot), civil servant
    • Miroslav Starý (KSČM), chairman of the District Committee of the Communist Party
    • Ladislav Lis (ČSSD - za NK), lawyer - pensioner
    • Filip Šedivý (ODS), ambassador
    • Miroslav Coufal (ČSSD), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 37 - Jičín

    • Josef Horáček (ČSSD), assistant to an MP
    • Radko Pavlovec (DEU), electrical engineer - pensioner
    • Jiří Liška (ODS), mayor
    • Karel Šibrava (KSČM), university teacher
    • Luděk Puš (without political affiliation - KDU – ČSL ballot), manager of a training farm
  • Constituency Nr. 38 - Mladá Boleslav

    • Jaroslav Jelínek (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Karel Skála (KSČM), chairman of the District Committee of the Communist Party
    • Jiří Čejka (SZ), expert advisor
    • Jaroslav Kroh (without political affiliation – NK ballot), medical doctor
    • Slavomír Klazan (ČSSD), political scientist
    • Jan Kavan (without political affiliation – NK ballot), head of the educational authority
    • Jarmila Filipová (ODS), mayor
    • Vladimír Slobodzian (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Václav Svárovský (RSZML), manager of Masokom, JSC.
    • Erich Novák (without political affiliation - KDU – ČSL ballot , paediatrician
  • Constituency Nr. 39 - Trutnov

    • Jaroslav Jůzek (DEU), machine designer
    • Zdeněk Martinec (SŽJ), worker in a field of culture
    • Vladimír Wolf (ČSNS), university teacher
    • Vasil Biben (ČSSD), teacher
    • Vlastimil Prouza (KSČM), technician
    • Jaroslav Pauer (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), manager
    • Ondřej Šik (without political affiliation –ODA ballot), cleric
    • Vlastimil Šubrt (ODS), head of the local authority
    • Jiří Buben (without political affiliation – NK ballot), technical economic worker
  • Constituency Nr. 40 - Kutná Hora

    • Jan Mičánek (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), forest engineer
    • Radoslav Klein (KSČM), advisor
    • Karel Floss (ČSSD), university teacher
    • Ivo Šanc (ODS), mayor
    • Radko Šťastný (ČSNS), high school professor emeritus
  • Constituency Nr. 41 - Benešov

    • Josef Dráb (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), manager
    • Vlasta Chromá (without political affiliation – NK ballot), civil engineer
    • Libuše Benešová (ODS), state secretary at the Ministry of Finance
    • Vladimír Šuman (ODA), research worker
    • Jan Minář (without political affiliation – KSČM ballot), research worker
  • Constituency Nr. 42 - Kolín

    • Jiří Dušek (RSZML), advisor
    • Karel Vízner (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Vladislav Malát (ODS), mayor
    • František Švarc (KSČM), mechanic
    • Václav Mezřický (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), university teacher
    • Luděk Rubáš (ODS - za NK), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 43 - Pardubice

    • Zdeněk Mareš (KSČM), patent engineer
    • Ota Karen (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), chairman of the DA Czech Republic
    • Hana Tomanová (ODS), educationalist
    • Marta Novotná (without political affiliation – SŽJ ballot), teacher
    • Jaroslava Moserová (ODA), chairman of the Czech UNESCO commission
    • Jaroslav Sýkora (without political affiliation – NK ballot), agricultural engineer
  • Constituency Nr. 44 - Chrudim

    • Ladislav Rymeš (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • Petr Řezníček (ČSNS), deputy mayor
    • Václav Jozefy (ODS), manager
    • Jaroslav Žežulka (KSČM), research worker
    • Petr Pithart (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), politologist and lawyer
  • Constituency Nr. 45 - Hradec Králové

    • Karel Barták (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), dean of the Medical Faculty
    • Pavel Rytíř (ČSNS), programmer
    • František Čáslavský (ČSSD), business manager
    • Jiří Vlček (ODS), head of the lcoal authority
    • Augustin Čermák (ODS – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jiří Frajdl (KSČM), university teacher
    • Josef Fiedler (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), pensioner
  • Constituency Nr. 46 - Ústí nad Orlicí

    • Bohumil Čada (KDU-ČSL), head of the local authority
    • Ing. Jiří Karlíček (KSČM), technician
    • Václav Erben (ČSSD), writer
    • Vladimír Zamazal (ODS), secretary of the City Council
    • Jiří Marek (without political affiliation – NK ballot), advisor
  • Constituency Nr. 47 - Náchod

    • Miloslav Müller (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Jiří Hanuš (KDU-ČSL), mayor
    • František Meduna (KSČM), economist
    • Uršula Kluková (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), actress
    • Jan Kačer (ČSNS), theatre director
  • Constituency Nr. 48 - Rychnov nad Kněžnou

    • Jiří Kantůrek (ČSSD), spokesman
    • Josef Ježek (ODS), civil engineer
    • František Bartoš (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Miloslav Kejval (without political affiliation – SZ ballot), environmentalist
    • Jan Vaník (KSČM), medical doctor
    • Helena Klinovská (KAN), project engineer
  • Constituency Nr. 49 - Blansko

    • Josef Hromas (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), professor of game keeping
    • Libor Pavlů (ČSSD), entrepreneur
    • Stanislav Frantel (ODS), civil servant
    • Josef Vybíhal (SŽJ), pensioner
    • Pavel Henek (ODA), teacher
    • Petr Kavan (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), manager
    • Jiří Bebar (KSČM), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 50 - Svitavy

    • Pavel Bobek (ODA), singer
    • Antonín Žiška (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), programmer
    • Lidmila Kružíková (KSČM), teacher
    • Augustin Beneš (ČSSD), pensioner
    • František Zeman (ODS), dentist
    • Jiří Brýdl (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 51 - Ždár nad Sázavou

    • Bohumil Kotlán (KSČM), high school teacher
    • Stanislav Kopal (ČSSD), manager
    • Jiří Šenkýř (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Zdeněk Vyhlídal (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), writer
    • Miroslava Němcová (ODS), bookseller
    • Jaromír Lavický (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 52 - Jihlava

    • Jiří Sedláček (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Václav Jehlička (ODA), mayor
    • Josef Ježek (ODS), pensioner
    • Ladislav Urban (ČSSD), operation manager
    • Jaroslav Říčánek (ČUS - MSLK 96 ballot), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 53 - Třebíč

    • Vojtěch Vymětal (ČSSD), section head of the Czech Energetic Company
    • Ivo Novotný (KSČM), research worker
    • Ludmila Šilhavá (SŽJ), educationalist
    • Miloslav Ostrý (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Petr Hort (ODS), section head at the Ministry of Agriculture
    • Lubomír Kukla (without political affiliation - MSLK 96 ballot), research worker
    • Pavel Heřman (without political affiliation – DEU ballot), mayor
    • Karel Müller (ODA), head of the local authority
  • Constituency Nr. 54 - Znojmo

    • Jaroslav Šabata (without political affiliation – NK ballot), pensioner
    • Miloslav Rychtecký (ČSSD), entrepreneur
    • Ludvík Hekrle (KSČM), bank manager
    • Jan Kryčer (without political affiliation – NK ballot), lawyer
    • Drahoslava Šindelářová (ODS), self-employed
    • Miluše Říčková (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), head of the local authority
    • Pavel Hála (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), medical doctor
    • Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL), manager of the Baby Centre
  • Constituency Nr. 55 - Brno-venkov

    • Miroslav Richter (without political affiliation – NK ballot), lawyer
    • Pavel Pavlík (KSČM), high school teacher
    • Zdeněk Stránský (ČSSD), deputy manager
    • Jiří Březa (ODA), head of the local authority
    • Jan Trefulka (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), writer
    • Vlasta Svobodová (ODS), consultant of geology
  • Constituency Nr. 56 - Břeclav

    • Vojtěch Jedlička (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Václav Petrásek ČMUS - MSLK 96 ballot), mayor
    • Tomáš Krejčiřík (ČSSD), teacher
    • Tomáš Zejda (ODA), school headteacher
    • Jiří Pavlov (ODS), teacher
    • Pavel Klak (ČSNS), machine constructor
    • Ladislav Froněk (without political affiliation – KSČ ballot), publisher
  • Constituency Nr. 57 - Vyškov

    • Karel Slezák (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Zdeněk Koudelka (KSČM), deputy mayor
    • Zdeněk Kotrlý (ČSSD), disability pensioner
    • Antonín Hrazdíra (SDS), entrepreneur
    • Oldřich Dočekal (KDU-ČSL), National Insurance Office official
    • Jiří Bílý (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), university teacher
    • Jiří Berka (ODA), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 58 - Brno-city

    • Luděk Zahradníček (ODS), biochemist
    • Jan Satoria (KSČM), university teacher
    • Jiří Pernes (ODA), historian
    • Jaroslav Popelka (H. A.), journalist
    • Vilém Buriánek (ČSSD), deputy head teacher
    • Bohumil Pokorný (SZ), chemist
    • Ludvík Motyčka (KDU-ČSL), pensioner
    • Milan Černocký (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 59 - Brno-city

    • Richard Salzmann (ODS), bank manager
    • Jiří Horák (without political affiliation - NEZ ballot), former mayor of Brno
    • Anna Štofanová (KSČM), teacher
    • Jaroslav Mezník, (ČSSD), university teacher
    • Pavel Rubina (ODA), deputy mayor
    • Petr Němec (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), entrepreneur
    • Zdeněk Pospíchal (SZ), department head
  • Constituency Nr. 60 - Brno-city

    • Jiří Pejchl (ODS), medical doctor
    • Josef Kůta (KSČM), university teacher
    • Petr Šuleř (ČSNS), museum director
    • Jan Zahradníček (KDU-ČSL), manager
    • Jan Ráž (ČSSD), consulting firm owner
    • Zdeněk Pánek (without political affiliation – NK ballot), manager
    • Jan Kopeček (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 61 - Olomouc

    • František Stružka (HSMS - MSLK 96 ballot), psychologist
    • Miroslav Marek (KSČM), technician
    • Jan Hálek (ODS), head of the LB Institute
    • Jaroslav Křivánek (ČSNS), medical doctor
    • František Mezihorák (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), university teacher
    • Josef Jařab (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), Chancellor of the Palacky University
  • Constituency Nr. 62 - Prostějov

    • Bohumil Přikryl (KSČM), pensioner
    • Jan Kavan (ČSSD), PHARE project manager
    • Petr Hanzlík (without political affiliation – RS ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jan Tesař (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Vladimír Procházka (ČUS - MSLK 96 ballot), agricultural engineer
    • Václav Kolář (without political affiliation - za ODA), high school principal
  • Constituency Nr. 63 - Přerov

    • Bronislav Bagar (ČSSD), entrepreneur
    • Jaroslav Bezděk (KAN), surveyor
    • Jitka Seitlová (ODA), head of the environmental office
    • Stanislav Žalud (ODS), architect
    • Emanuel Sazima (ČSNS), Labour office official
    • Hynek Mizera (KSČM), pensioner
    • Michal Chromec (MDS), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 64 - Bruntál

    • Miroslav Štěpán, (KSČ), manager
    • Vladimír Vocelka (ODA), deputy mayor
    • Eduard Peřich (without political affiliation – SPŽR ballot), entrepreneur
    • Rostislav Harazin (KSČM), mayor
    • Bronislava Zelinková (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), manager
    • Zdeněk Babka (ČSSD), interpreter
    • Karel Janyška (ODS), manager
  • Constituency Nr. 65 - Šumperk

    • Přemysl Michálek (ODS), civil engineer
    • Václav Reitinger (ČSSD), economist
    • Petr Košacký (ODA), mayor
    • Jiří Kvapil (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), high school teacher
    • Milan Mátl (SZ), chemist
    • Josef Singer (DEU), technician
    • Josef Sedláček (without political affiliation – NK ballot), lawyer
    • František Merta (KSČM), bank official
    • Milan Žežula (CAO), economist
    • Jiří Veber (ČSNS), priest
  • Constituency Nr. 66 - Olomouc

    • Josef Křížek (ČUS - MSLK 96 ballot), chairman of a cooperative farm
    • Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS), hospital manager
    • Miroslav Kašpárek (without political affiliation – NEZ ballot), medical doctor
    • Karel Korytář (ČSSD), department head
    • Ivan Foltýn (KDU-ČSL), state secretary
    • Jaromír Grumlík (without political affiliation – NK ballot), trade union official
    • Jaroslav Kabilka (without political affiliation – SZ ballot), manager
    • Josef Navrátil (DEU), medical doctor
    • Zdeněk Havala (KSČM), retired two-star general
  • Constituency Nr. 67 - Nový Jičín

    • Josef Pavela (KDU-ČSL), pensioner
    • Astrid Poučová (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Vladimír Klečka (SZ), farmer
    • Antonín Hrňa (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), mayor
    • František Konečný (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Ludmila Hanzelková (KSČM), economist
  • Constituency Nr. 68 - Opava

    • Jan Voráček (ODS), mayor
    • Jiří Volný (KAN), programmer
    • Jan Mrázek (ODA), mayor
    • František Peringer (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), manager
    • Antonín Šrom (KDU-ČSL), haed of the local authority
    • Dušan Jaroš (KSČM), chairman of the District Committee of the Communist Party
    • Václav Hrubec (ČSSD), pensioner
    • Václav Klučka (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Rudolf Mikoláš (ODS – RU ballot), economist
  • Constituency Nr. 69 - Frýdek-Místek

    • Zdeněk Stolař (ODA), deputy mayor
    • Oldřich Pospíšil (KSČM), mine captain
    • Věra Vašínková (ČSSD), Labour Office staff
    • Miloslav Komínek (PA), journalist
    • Jan Káš (ODS), manager
  • Constituency Nr. 70 - Ostrava - city

    • Jan Vozárik (SDS), deputy manager
    • Ladislav Vrchovský (ČSNS), journalist
    • Mirek Topolánek (ODS), chairman of VAE Jsc.
    • František Vyhňák (SZ), manager
    • Jiří Smejkal (ČSSD), architect
    • Miroslav Nejezchleba (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), dean of the University of Mining
    • Otakar Podhajský (KSČM), pensioner
    • Jozef Facuna (ROI ČR), entrepreneur
    • Ilja Racek (without political affiliation - KDU-ČSL ballot), theatre manager
    • Ladislav Kachel (DEU), economist
  • Constituency Nr. 71 - Ostrava - city

    • Jan Zapletal (ČSSD), programmer
    • Zbyněk Matýsek (ODA), journalist
    • Jiří Sprušil (PA), mining engineer
    • Ladislav Adamec (KSČM), pensioner
    • Radim Uzel (without political affiliation – SZ ballot), medical doctor
    • Ladislav Talavašek (ODS), educationalist
  • Constituency Nr. 72 - Ostrava - city

    • Rajko Doleček (without political affiliation - MSLK 96 ballot), medical doctor
    • Vítězslav Matuška (ČSSD), civil engineer
    • Jiří Pekárek (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), president of the Chamber of Stomatology
    • Miloslav Bartoš (ODS), mayor
    • Marcela Jelínková (SZ), senior nurse
    • Petr Gajdáček (KSČM), technologist
    • Zbyněk Pražák (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Marie Návratová (ČSNS), educationalist
  • Constituency Nr. 73 - Frýdek - Místek

    • Bohumil Blahoňovský (without political affiliation – NK ballot), technician
    • Jan Starý (ODS), mayor
    • Emil Škrabiš (KDU-ČSL), department head at the Ministry of Agriculture
    • Halina Dordová (KSČM), medical doctor
    • Jiří Czap (without political affiliation – COEX ballot), pensioner
  • Constituency Nr. 74 - Karviná

    • Ivo Havlík (KSČ), journalist
    • Milan Matula (without political affiliation – NK ballot), miner
    • Alfréd Michalík (ČSSD), economist
    • Cyril Zapletal (without political affiliation – NK ballot), trade union official
    • Milada Halíková (without political affiliation – KSČM ballot) teacher
    • Petr Hrubý (ČMUS - MSLK 96 ballot), technician
    • Karel Cieślar (ODS), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 75 - Karviná

    • Jaroslav Dadok (ČMUS - MSLK 96 ballot), high school head teacher
    • Ladislav Žáček (SŽJ), builder
    • František Pluhař (ODS – NK ballot), medical doctor
    • Bohumír Bobák (ČSSD), mayor
    • Jacques Trojan (without political affiliation - KDU–ČSL ballot), university teacher
    • Bohuslav Chwajol (without political affiliation – ODA ballot), head physician
    • Zdeněk Vajter (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Antonín Petráš (KSČM), head teacher
  • Constituency Nr. 76 - Kroměříž

    • Eva Nováková (KDU-ČSL), medical doctor
    • Augustin Navrátil (KDU-ČSL – NK ballot), farmer
    • Ivan Dřímal (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), chairman of the Moravian National Party
    • Jaroslav Adamík (KSČM), manager
    • Josef Palíšek (without political affiliation – NK ballot), mayor
    • Josef Vitásek (ČSSD), entrepreneur
    • Pavel Mozga (SPR-RSČ – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Jiří Jachan (MNS – ODS ballot), head teacher
  • Constituency Nr. 77 - Vsetín

    • Jiří Kozák (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), insurance broker
    • Aglaia Škarpová (without political affiliation – ČSNS ballot), desk officer
    • Milan Halbich (KSČM), technician
    • Robert Dostál (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • Vladimír Oplt (ODS), forest engineer
    • Zdeněk Rolinc (KDU-ČSL), medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 78 - Zlín

    • Věra Chytilová (without political affiliation – ČSSD ballot), film director
    • Zdeněk Ušela (DEU), executive
    • Olga Gröschlová (ODA), medical doctor
    • Irena Ondrová (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Marek Pánek (without political affiliation - NI (NEI) ballot), financial consultant
    • Jaromír Schneider (KDU-ČSL), minister
    • Václav Unzeitig (KSČM), pensioner
    • Alexander Gola (MNS - MSLK 96 ballot), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 79 - Hodonín

    • Pavel Hofírek (ODS), director of Charity
    • Jan Hešlar (SZ), environmentalist
    • Milan Vidlička (ČSNS), general secretary
    • Miloslav Hájek (KSČM), executive
    • Jan Benda (KDU - ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Zdeněk Tomešek (ČSSD), medical doctor
    • František Karkoška (ČMUS - MSLK 96 ballot), geologist
    • Jan Letocha (without political affiliation – NK ballot), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 80 - Zlín

    • Zdeněk Dostál (ODS), head of the local authority
    • Jiří Stodůlka (KDU-ČSL), power engineer
    • Eduard Mück (KSČM), pensioner
    • Jiří Volařík (DEU) pensioner
    • Luděk Sudek (ČSSD), pensioner
    • František Janků (MNS - MSLK96 ballot), civil engineer
  • Constituency Nr. 81 - Zlín

    • Jaroslav Miklenda (without political affiliation – NK ballot), mayor
    • Jaroslav Petřík (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Jiří Deml (NK), mayor
    • Miroslav Valenta (without political affiliation – NK ballot), entrepreneur
    • Karel Sýs (KSČM), poet
    • Jaroslav Zapletal (ODS), manager
    • Jaroslav Mlčák (DEU), diplomat
    • Josef Vacula (ČSSD), manager
    • Vojtěch Ondra (without political affiliation – NK ballot), high school teacher
    • Jan Jegla (ČMUS - MSLK 96 ballot), manager

Note:

ODS
Civic Democratic Party
ČSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-ČSL
Christian-Democratic Union – Czechoslovak Peoples‘ Party
US
Freedom Union
ODA
Civic Democratic Alliance
KSČM
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia
ČSNS= Czech National Socialist Party
SZ
Green Party
NI (NEI)
Independent Initiative (NEI)
SPR-RSČ
Association for republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia
ROI ČR
Roma Civic Initiative
SŽJ
Life Decencies Party
ČP
Czech Right Wing Party
CAO
All-state Active of Citizens
ČMUS
Czechomoravian Centre Union
KAN
Club of Engaged Non-party Men
RU
Republican Union
RSZML
Republican Party of Farmers and Small Peasants
SDL
Party of Democratic Left
D 92
Democrats 92
MDS
Masaryk´s Democratic Party
NK
Independent Candidates
DEU
Democratic Union
NEZ
Independents
KSČ
Communist Party of Czechoslovakia
H.A.
Humanistic Alliance
PB
Rightist Block
US - DEU
Freedom Union – Democratic Union
SPŽR
Party of entrepreneurs, tradesmen and peasants

Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.